You are here

Submit Postcard

Submit a postcard and share your story!

Submitting a postcard is a fun way to share a little bit about yourself and your community. It’s easy – all you have to do is answer a few short questions by filling out the form below, and uploading a photo (landscape orientation). Please remember that you need to have permission to upload an image of other people.

Privacy Notice and Consent

The indigenous.gov.au website provides news and information to indigenous Australians and to the general public about a range of issues, including FaHCSIA programs and services.

If you would like to, you can choose to provide FaHCSIA with a photo of yourself and some information about yourself and your community, for FaHCSIA to use on the indigenous.gov.au website. The information that FaHCSIA may publish on the website with your photo, if you agree, may include your name, your location in Australia (that is, your community’s name), your role in your community, who or what inspires you, and where you see your community in future. By sharing part of your story in this way, you can help inspire others.

The photo you provide should not contain any images of any other people. If you choose to upload a photo of yourself, your photo and the personal information you provide may be published on the FaHCSIA website and viewed by the general public. Your photo and accompanying personal information may also be shared with FaHCSIA staff members (or contractors), who assist FaHCSIA with this website. FaHCSIA will only share your photo and personal information for the purpose of publishing it on its website or considering publishing it on its website. FaHCSIA takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) seriously, and your information will be handled in a way which is consistent with the Privacy Act.

If at a later time you would like your image and the personal information you provide to be removed from the website, you can notify FaHCSIA by sending an email request to closingthegap@fahcsia.gov.au

Consent:

You agree for your photo and personal information to be published on the Indigenous.gov.au website and shared with FaHCSIA staff and contractors, as set out in this Privacy Notice and Consent. You confirm that the photo contains an image of only you, and that you are over 18.

If you are under 18:

Your Parent/Guardian agrees for your photo and personal information to be published on the Indigenous.gov.au public website and shared with FaHCSIA staff (or contractors), as set out in this Privacy Notice and Consent. Your Parent/Guardian confirms that the photo contains an image of only you. ×

Orientation: landscape
Files must be less than 2 MB.
Allowed file types: gif jpg png.